Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sunnyvale Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sunnyvale AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Sunnyvale California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sunnyvale CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sunnyvale Crime Index 28162165.14479.3
 
Sunnyvale Violent Crimes 184141.5553.5
Sunnyvale Murders 10.87
Sunnyvale Rapes 2116.233.1
Sunnyvale Robberies 8162.3205.8
Sunnyvale Aggravated Assaults 8162.3336.5
 
Sunnyvale Property Crimes 26322023.63906.1
Sunnyvale Burglaries 524402.9813.2
Sunnyvale Larceny/Thefts 16991306.32601.7
Sunnyvale Motor Vehicle Thefts 409314.5501.5
 
Sunnyvale Arsons 1  2317.68N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sunnyvale crime collection area population of 130,063.
  • Sunnyvale crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sunnyvale crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sunnyvale

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sunnyvale crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sunnyvale crime level is worse than national average.

 SUNNYVALE STATISTICS
 Sunnyvale Population: 131760
 Male Population: 67783
 Female Population: 63977
 Households: 52539
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.49
Sunnyvale Population
Sunnyvale Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement